July 21, 2018

View as List Test Your Wellness Savvy

  • Test Your Wellness Savvy

    See how well you do on this quiz, which is based on topics we've covered at Berkeley Wellness, from high-fructose corn syrup and nuts to weight-bearing exercise and yawning. Some questions have more than one correct answer.

  • 1

    You should consume less high-fructose corn syrup because

    corn syrup and baking image

    (a) it is far worse for you than other types of sugar. 

    (b) the foods and drinks that contain it are generally high in calories and low in nutrients.

    (c) if you cut down on foods containing high-fructose corn syrup, you’re likely to improve your diet.

  • 2

    Answer: b & c

    jelly beans image

    High fructose corn syrup (HFCS) is a major ingredient in processed foods, accounting for as much as 10 percent of calories consumed in the United States. Foods and drinks that contain HFCS are high in calories and low in nutrients; cutting down on such foods will likely improve your diet. But there's no evidence that HFCS is worse for you than regular table sugar. The problem is that we tend to eat more of it than other types of sugar.

  • 3

    You should avoid cod liver oil because

    cod liver oil image

    (a) it is high in calories.

    (b) it often contains lots of vitamin A, which in high doses may weaken bones.

    (c) it can cause strokes.

  • 4

    Answer: b

    doctor examining arm image

    Cod liver oil is rich in vitamin D, which is important for bone health and other functions. But it's also often high in vitamin A, and too much of this vitamin may contribute to weak bones.

  • 5

    What purpose does yawning serve?

    man yawning image

    (a) It increases oxygen supply at times when you really need it.

    (b) It helps maintain proper lung function.

    (c) It synchronizes sleep in groups of animals.

    (d) No one knows for sure.

  • 6

    Answer: d

    baby yawning image

    The reasons for yawning are not fully known or understood. Among the theories is that yawning increases oxygen intake when needed. But studies have shown that people yawn, usually when they are tired or bored, even if they have high blood oxygen levels.

  • 7

    Which kind of nut is richest in healthful omega-3 fats?

    mixed nuts image

    (a) cashews

    (b) macadamia nuts

    (c) chestnuts

    (d) walnuts

  • 8

    Answer: d

    walnuts image

    Nuts offer potential heart benefits largely because of their high levels of unsaturated fats, including alpha linolenic acid (ALA), an omega-3 fat related to those in fish. Of all nuts, walnuts contain the highest levels of ALA. 

  • 9

    Which of the following is not a weight-bearing exercise?

    exercise class image

    (a) cycling

    (b) brisk walking

    (c) stair climbing

    (d) jogging

  • 10

    Answer: a

    biking image

    Weight-bearing exercise helps build and maintain bones. Bicycling, however, is not a weight-bearing activity.

  • 11

    Egg yolks are rich in the carotenoids lutein and zeaxanthin, which may

    hard boiled eggs image

    (a) promote muscle growth.

    (b) protect against heart disease.

    (c) promote eye health and protect against macular degeneration.

  • 12

    Answer: c

    woman\'s eye image

    Among the many nutrients in eggs, the carotenoids found in the yolks can promote eye health. By the way, though eggs are also high in cholesterol, dietary cholesterol is no longer considered a concern for most people, according to the latest proposed Dietary Guidelines for Americans. So it's okay for most people to eat an egg (or two) a day.

  • 13

    Which is not a source of vitamin D?

    vitamin D supplements image

    (a) exposure of the skin to sunlight

    (b) fortified milk

    (c) fatty fish such as salmon

    (d) collards, spinach, beets, and other colorful vegetables

  • 14

    Answer: d

    colorful vegetables image

    Although certainly part of a healthy diet, collards, spinach, beets, and other colorful vegetables are not good sources of vitamin D. And though fortified milk and fatty fish provide some D, it's hard to get enough of this vitamin from diet alone. Thus, a daily supplement of 800 to 1,000 IU of vitamin D is a good idea for most people. 

  • 15

    Which fish is best from an environmental and health perspective?

    types of fish image

    (a) swordfish

    (b) tuna

    (c) sardines

    (d) cod

  • 16

    Answer: c

    plate of sardines image

    Sardines are not likely to contain mercury, are an excellent source of heart-healthy omega-3 fats, and are not endangered. 

  • 17

    What aspirin dose is recommended to reduce the risk of heart attack?

    bottle of aspirin image

    (a) a whole aspirin daily (325 milligrams)

    (b) one quarter of an aspirin daily (81 milligrams)

    (c) half an aspirin (162 milligrams) every other day

    (d) one quarter of an aspirin (81 milligrams) every other day

  • 18

    Answer: b & c

    Ask your health care provider if taking one quarter of an aspirin daily (81 milligrams) or half an aspirin (162 milligrams) every other day could reduce your risk for heart attack. 

  • 19

    The term “natural” on a package of beef means that

    packaged beef image

    (a) it is pesticide-free.

    (b) the meat is antibiotic-free.

    (c) nothing artificial has been added to the meat.

    (d) the animals had outdoor pasture.

  • 20

    Answer: c

    steak image

    The term "natural" on a package of beef means only that nothing artificial has been added.

  • 21

    Which of the following benefits do leafy greens offer?

    leafy green vegetables image

    (a) possible anti-cancer properties

    (b) high levels of folate, vitamin C, vitamin K, potassium, and magnesium

    (c) fiber and carotenoids

    (d) all of the above

  • 22

    Answer: d

    spinach image

    Leafy green vegetables, especially darker ones like kale, collards, Swiss chard, and turnip greens, are among the best foods you can eat. Make them a part of your regular diet. 

  • 23

    Which of the following helps prevent cold sores?

    cold sore image

    (a) large doses of vitamin C or lysine.

    (b) a lip balm containing vitamin B12.

    (c) staying out of the sun and/or applying sunscreen to the lips daily.

  • 24

    Answer: c

    woman applying lip balm image

    Protecting your lips from exposure to the sun's harmful UV rays can reduce your risk for painful and unsightly cold sores (and help prevent sun damage). But once they develop, there are no supplements or over-the-counter remedies that are known to work. Fortunately there are prescription drugs that can help.